State v. Lee
[…] On appeal, Lee contends that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury on the meaning of “tamper.” The trial court instructed the jury that “[t]amper requires conduct that alters, rearranges, or changes property.” Lee now argues, as he did in the trial court, that the instruction is incomplete. According to Lee, in order for a person to tamper with another’s property, the person must alter, rearrange, or change the property in a way that adversely affects the property or its use.
ORS 164.345(1) states:
“A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another.”
The Court of Appeals finds that the definition of “tamper” is “to interfere so as to weaken or change for the worse.”